2013-2014 Award Winners


CLEVELAND BROWNS AWARD WINNERS:
Doug Dieken Humanitarian Award – Usama Young/ Defensive Back
CTCC Cleveland Browns Alumni Award – Jamie Caleb

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS: High School, College and Pro
Joe Fogg Memorial Award - Dri’ Archer (RB/ Kent State University)
Life Membership Award – Head Coach Sam Rutigliano (Cleveland Browns)
Billy Reynolds Community Service Award – Ryan Devins (Berea Lou Groza Football League)
Bobby Brown's Officials Award – Ray Andrews
Northeast Ohio Coach’s Service Award – Head Coach Bill Gutbrod, VASJ (in memorial)
Head Coach Jim Ryan, Olmsted Falls (retired)
Head Coach Byron Morgan, NDCL (retired)
Head Coach Dave Dlugosz (Avon Lake/ also retiring)
Lou Groza Most Valuable Scholastics Player Award – Mitch Trubisky (QB, Mentor)
Chuck Heaton Hometown College Award – Perez Ashford (WR, Northern Illinois)
Dr. Lee and Eloise Tressel Award – Head Coach Mitch Hewitt (Chardon)
Co-Dick Zunt and Bill Nichols Memorial Award -- Ryan Fallon (QB, St. Edward) and
Travis Tarnowski (QB, North Royalton)
CTCC High School Student Service Award - Tim McVey (RB, St. Ignatius)
CTCC President’s Achievement Award - Nick Driskill (DB, University of Mount Union)

HIGH SCHOOL AWARD WINNERS:
CTCC Offensive Player of Year - Kareem Hunt (RB, Willoughby South)
CTCC Defensive Player of the Year - Tracy Sprinkle (DE, Elyria)
President’s High School Special Teams Player Award – Mike Muzic (PK, Mentor)

CTCC COUNTY AWARDS

Cuyahoga County
Offensive Player of the Year – Tommy Immarino (QB, Chagrin Falls)
Defensive Player of the Year – Domenic Abounader (DB, St. Edward)
Co-Coach of the Year – Nick Cuilli (North Royalton) and Rodney Decipeda (Cleveland John Hay)

Summit & Portage County
Co-Offensive Player of the Year – Tra’Von Chapman (QB, Kent Roosevelt) and Gary Strain (RB, Mogadore)
Co-Defensive Player of the Year – Dante Booker Jr. (LB, Akron St. Vincent - St. Mary) and
Zach Smierciak (LB, Aurora)
Coach of the Year – Dan Boarman (Akron St. Vincent – St. Mary)

Medina County
Offensive Player of the Year – Keith Yohman (RB, Brunswick)
Defensive Player of the Year - Nick Winkler (LB, Wadsworth)
Coach of the Year – Luke Beal (Brunswick)

Lake & Geauga
Co-Offensive Player of the Year – Damon Washington (RB, Kirtland) and Brandon Fritts (WR, Mentor)
Co-Defensive Player of the Year - Cannon Schroeder (DT, Kirtland) and John Stepac (DL, Mentor Lake Catholic)
Co-Coach of the Year – Steve Trivisonno (Mentor) and Tiger LaVerde (Kirtland)

Lorain County
Co-Offensive Player of the Year – Cody Callaway (QB, Grafton Midview) and Ross Douglas (RB, Avon)
Defensive Player of the Year – Jimmy Hessel (LB, Avon Lake)
Coach of the Year – Dave Dlugosz (Avon Lake/ also retiring)

COLLEGE AWARD WINNERS:
Bob Gain Cup – Kent State University

JOHN PEYTON MEMORIAL INDIVIDUAL COLLEGE MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS:
Ryan O’Rourke, QB, Baldwin Wallace University/ Avon High School
Adam Watson, DE, Case Western Reserve University/ ¬Mentor, Ohio/ Mentor High School
Josh Peacock, Hiram College/ Carson (Nevada) High School
Mark Myers, QB, John Carroll University / St. Ignatius High School
Taylor Leppla, DE, Lake Erie College/ Cambridge High School
Antonio Tate, Offensive Tackle, The University of Mount Union/ Villa Angela – St. Joseph High School
Pedro Powell, Notre Dame College/ Lakota East High School
Clay Eaton, DE, Oberlin College/ ¬Van Buren High School

CLEVELAND MUNY FOOTBALL AWARD WINNERS (7 total):
Ra’mone Jackson and Nikki Jackson (Termite: Ages 6-8)/ George Chambers Jr. and
DaQuan Carter (Midget: Ages 9-11) David Clark and Jaylin Boyd (Pee Wee: Ages 12-13)/
Emir Hull (Bantamweight)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD WINNER
Justin Szabo, Garfield Heights HS (played while recovering from cancer)